Important: The university reserves the right to modify the below schedules. Please check this website regularly for updates!
Schedules for academic year 2021/2022:
Year 1
1st year - Medicine - summer semester 2021/22112.5 KB
1st year - Medicine - winter semester 2021/22155 KB
NOTE:
Group 2A: Tissue Engineering classes on:
11 May 2022 are moved to 20 April 2022 (14:15 - 18:00, room A, 24 Karłowicza)
18 May 2022 are moved to 27 April 2022 (8:00 - 11:45, room 8, 9 Skłodowskiej)
Group 2B: Tissue Engineering classes on:
25 May 2022 are moved to 04 May 2022 (8:00 - 11:45, room A, 24 Karłowicza)
1 June 2022 are moved to 11 May 2022 (8:00 - 11:45, room 7, 9 Skłodowskiej).
Groups 1B and 2B: Your Molecular Biology tutorials from 15.12. will take place on-line.
All Students: Your Molecular Biology lecture on 14.12. is cancelled.
Group 4: Your Embryology tutorials from 17.12. are moved to 10.12., 09:30 - 11:00
Group 3: Your Embryology tutorials from 22.12. are moved to 15.12., 09:30 - 11:00
Group 2: Your Embryology tutorials from 22.12. are moved to 15.12., 16:45 - 18:15
Group 4:Your Biochemistry tutorials from 16.12. are moved to 15.12., 17:00 - 19:15 (on-site)
Group 3: Your Biochemistry tutorials on 21.12. will take place on-line, 8:30 - 10:45.
Group 2: Your Biochemistry tutorials on 22.12. will take place on-line, 11:30 - 13:45
Group 1: Your Biochemistry tutorials on 22.12. will take place on-line, 8:30 - 10:45.
All Students: those of you who need to retake some of the tutorials from Biophysics, you will have a chance to do that on 13.12. from 17:30 till 19:00 in the Biophysics Department
Groups 1 and 3: Your Biophysics tutorials from 3.12. are moved to 10.12., they will take place as follows:
Group 1: 7:45 - 10:00
Group 3: 12:00 - 14:45
Your First Aid tutorials will take place as follows:
Group 1A: 12.11. (15:00-19:30) and 17.12. (8:00 - 12:30)
Group 1B: 3.11. and 17.12. (13:00 - 17:30)
Group 2A: 24.11 and 1.12. (8:00 - 12:30)
Group 2B: 5.01.2022 (15:00 - 19:30) and 7.01.2022 (8:00 - 12:30)
Group 3A: 7.11. (13:00 - 17:30) and 8.12. (12.30 - 17:00)
Group 3B: 24.11. and 1.12. (13:00 - 17:30)
Group 4A: 8.12. (7:30 - 12:00) and 5.01.2022 (8:30 - 13:00)
Biochemistry lecture on 12.10.2021 has been moved to 14.12. at 12.00-14.15
Group 3A and 3B: Your Biophysics tutorials on Fridays (weeks 2-9, so from 15.10. till 3.12.) will take place from 13:15 to 15:30
Your Physical Education classes will be held at the gym at Świętojańska 20.
Anatomy classes on 4 October (Monday) will not take place.
Biophysics lectures on Tuesdays - time changed to 16:50 - 17:50.
Year 2
2nd year - Medicine - summer semester 2021/2278 KB
2nd year - Medicine - winter semester 2021/22174 KB
NOTE:
Spiritual Care lecture of 1st March will be moved from 14:30-16:00 to 17:00-18:30.
Your Physiology lecture on 20.12. has been cancelled. New date: to be announced.
Your Immunology tutorials are scheduled as follows:
Group 1A: Friday 13:30-15:45
Group 1B: Tuesday 10:15-12:30
Group 2A: Tuesday 13:30-15:45
Group 2B: Thursday 13:15-15:30
Group 3A: Thursday 10:45-13:00
Group 3B: Friday 16:15-18:30
Your Scientific Discoveries in Medicine seminars will be conducted on-line.
Group 2: Thursday, Medical Sociology - UPDATED ROOMS
8.00-9.30
18.11. – 16/ Świętojańska 20
25.11. – 7/ Świętojańska 20
2.12. – 8/ Świętojańska 20
9.12. - 8/ Świętojańska 20
Communication in Medicine seminars and Communication in Medicine tutorials: updates can be found in the schedule above
Group 3: Polish tutorials - change in addresses:
Tuesdays:
10.00-12.00 weeks1-11
11.00-13.00 weeks 12-15
5.10., 12.10. - 31/ Skłodowskiej 9
19.10., 26.10. - 30/ Skłodowskiej 9
2.11. - A019/ Patomorfologia
9.11., 16.11., 30.11., 11.01., 18.01. - 8/ Skłodowskiej 9
23.11. - 7/ Skłodowskiej 9
7.12., 14.12. - 9/ Skłodowskiej 9
21.12. - B209/ Patomorfologia
4.01. - 10/ Skłodowskiej 9
Your Immunology seminars - change in days of classes:
Group 1: Fridays 8:00-10:15, 309/Pathology building; exception: 5.11. - Skłodowskiej 9
Group 2: Tuesdays 13:00-15:15 - 309/Pathology building
Group 3: Tuesdays 07:30-09:45 309/Pathology building
Seminars will be held witihin the weeks 1-5 (4.10.-5.11.)
Your classes in Basics of Clinical Genetics will be taught online (synchronously) as follows:
Group 1A: 25.11 at 18:30 - 20:45
Group 1B: 26.11 at 16:15 - 18:30
Group 2A: 25.11 at 16:05 - 18:20
Group 3A: 25.11 at 13:20 - 15:35
Group 3: Polish tutorials- change in time from 21.12 until 18.01
Classes will be held 30 minutes earlier- at 10:30 NOT 11:00
Location:
21.12 room 9/Skłodowskiej 9
4.01 room 10/Skłodowskiej 9
11.01 room 8/Skłodowskiej 9
18.01 room 8/Skłodowskiej 9
Classes scheduled for 20th-22nd December will be held on-line.
Year 3
3rd_year_Medicine_winter_and_summer_semester_2021_2022_update.xls127 KB
NOTE:
Group 2: Sign Language classes scheduled 9-12.05.22 will take place at the University Clinical Centre (Jurasz), Department of Geriatrics, room 2.005 instead of Swiętojańska street.
Group 3: As of 18.03.22 Information Technology in Health Care (Inf) classes will be held on-line.
Group 3: Communication in Medicine (KM) with dr Kowalczyk moved from 10-11.03. to 09.-10.06. from 8 am to 114:45 am (in Centre for Medicial Simulation)
AIDS is held online.
Basics of Sign Language - rooms:
30.03. - 1/ Świętojańska 20; 4.04. - A019/ Pathology build; 5.04. - 16/ Świętojańska 20; 6.05. - 25/ Świętojańska 20; 9.05. - 10/ Skłodowskiej 9 i 9/ Sandomierska 16; 19.05., 20.05., 27.05., 10.06. - 7/ Świętojańska 20; 9.06. - 7/ Skłodowskiej 9
Information Technology in Health Care (Inf) classes and Basics of Sign language (Jm) will take place on-line in summer semester 2021/2022.
Ecology in the Fight against Lifestyle Diseases seminars - change in rooms:
Group 1: 5.05. - 9/Skłodowskiej 9
Group 2: 26.05. - 4/Skłodowskiej 9
Group 3: 24.03. - 9/Skłodowskiej 9
Ecology in the Fight against Lifestyle Diseases tutorials - Świętojańska 20, room 1 or/and 4
Communication in Medicine - all classes will take place at the Centre for Medical Education except for:
Group 2: 3.03. - Pathology build., room 235; 4.03. - Jurasz hospital, 1st floor, Cardiosurgery Dept., seminar room
Group 3: 29.03. - Pathology build., room 235; 30.03. - Jurasz hospital, 1st floor, Cardiosurgery Dept., seminar room
There is a change in terms of Ecology in the Fight against Lifestyle Diseases (E):
Group 1: 05.05.22 (s) and 06.05.22 (t) 14.30-19.00;
Group 2: 26.05.22 (s) and 02.06.22 (t) 14.30-19.00;
Group 3: 24.03.21 (s) and 22.04.22 (t) 14.30-19.00.
Your Transplantology classes of 2.12. are cancelled, they will be re-scheduled.
Any classes that are scheduled in Oncology centre will happen online till end of Jan 2022 (due to covid cases).
Your Sign Language classes scheduled for 30.11.-3.12.2021 are rescheduled for: 17-20.01.2022 at 8:00-13:40
02.12.21 (Thursday):
15:00-16.30 - Biological Basis of Transplantology
16.45-19.00 - Public Health
Group 2: Your Regenerative Medicine classes planned for 17.12. are moved to 28.01. at 8:00 - 12:30.
Your Regenerative Medicine classes are moved:
Group 3A: on 20.10. from 10:00-14:30 to 8:00-12:30 in ul. Dębowa 3, room 27
Group 1B: on 22.10. from 10:00-14:30 to 8:00-12:30 in ul. Skłodowskiej 9, room 10
Three more Medical Law lectures scheduled on: 16.11. 23.11., 30.11. from 16:45 to 18:15
Biological Basis of Transplantology - lecture on 02.12. from 15:00 to 16:30
Introduction to Surgery - no lectures on 18.10. and 22.10.
Two more classes (lectures) scheduled on:
- 18.10.: 18:30 - 20:00 - Introduction to Surgery (managed by the Dept. of Plastic Surgery)
- 22.10.: 15:00-16:30 - Introduction to Surgery (Department of General, Hepatobiliary and Transplant Surgery)
All your AIDS classes will be done online.
Year 4
4th year - Medicine - winter and summer semester 2021/2022148 KB
NOTE:
Your classes in Contemporary Methods of Microbiological Tests of 12.04., 29.04, 17.05 will be held on-site from 10:00 to 14:30 (not from 8:00 as it was previously scheduled).
Group 3: Pathophysiology classes of 16.05 will be held in room B209/Pathology Building at 11:00-13:15.
Group 3: Psychiatric Problems of the Modern Man classes scheduled for 8.06 and 9.06 have been moved to 11.04 from 8:00 to 15:30.
Your Nephrology seminars will be conducted on-line.
Group 3: Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation classes of 29.11 will be held on-line.
Changes in the mode of Gastrointestinal Surgery with Elements of Oncology lectures:
- 16.10.: 18:10 - 20:40 - Gastrointestinal Surgery with Elements of Oncology - synchronously/asynchronously
- 07.10.: 18:10 - 20:40 - Gastrointestinal Surgery with Elements of Oncology - synchronously/asynchronously
- 14.10.: 16:35-19:05 - Gastrointestinal Surgery with Elements of Oncology - synchronously/asynchronously
- Diagnostic Imaging lectures will take place in an e-learning form as below:
-24.11. 2023, 18:30-20:00
-29.11.2023, 17:15-20:15
-1.12.2023, 15:05-18:05
-6.12.2023, 17:30-20:30
-21.12.2023, 16:45-19:45
-9.01.2024, 15:05-18:05
-15.01. 2024, 15:05-18:05
-22.01.2024, 15:05-18:05
Year 5
5th_year_Medicine_winter_and_summer_semester_2021-2022.xls145 KB
NOTE:
Public Health lecture is moved from 18.11. to 31.05. (15:00-17:15)
Group 2: your Nuclear Medicine seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 8.04. will take place in room 10/Library Building
Group 2: your Endocrinology seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 04.04.-07.04.; 8:00 - 10:15 will take place in room 10/Library Building
Group 2: your Radiology seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 01.04., 13:00- 16:00 will take place in room 7/Library Building
Group 2: your Pathology seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 31.03., 11:30 - 13:45 will take place in room 231/Pathology Department Building.
Group 2: your Anatomy, Physiology seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 31.03., 8:00 - 11:00 will take place in room 10/Library Building
Group 1: your Endocrine Surgery classes (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) will take place in the Department of General, Hepatobiliary and Transplantological Surgery in Jurasz Hospital.
Group 1: your Nuclear Medicine seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 1.04. will take place in room 10/Library Building
Group 1: your Endocrinology seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 28.03.-30.03.; 8:00 - 10:15 will take place in room 10/Library Building, on 31.03. , 8:00 - 10:15- in room 9/Library Building
Group 2: your Patophysiology seminars (Module: Endocrine System Diseases) scheduled for 1.04., 8:00 - 10:15 will take place in room 235/Pathology Department Building.
Group 1: your Patophysiology seminars (Module: Contemporary Diagnostics and Treatment of Infectious Diseases) scheduled for 9.03.; 11:15 - 13:30 will take place in room 235/Pathology Building.
Group 2: your Course Selection - Work in Emergency Department (workshops) will take place at the Emergency Department in Jurasz Hospital on the following dates:
Subgroup 2A1:
26.05., 27.05. and 30.05., 8:00 - 11:45
Subgroup 2A2:
26.05., 27.05. and 30.05., 12:00 - 15:45
Subgroup 2B1:
26.05., 27.05. and 30.05., 16:00 - 19:45
Subgroup 2B2:
10.06., 13.06., 14.06.; 16:00 - 19:45
Group 1: your Course Selection - Work in Emergency Department (workshops) will take place at the Emergency Department in Jurasz Hospital on the following dates:
Subgroup 1A1:
04.03., 07.03. and 08.03., 8:00 - 11:45
Subgroup 1A2:
21.03., 22.03., and 23.03.; 16:30 - 20:15
Subgroup 1B1:
24.03. (16:30 - 20:15), 28.03., and 31.03. (16:00 - 19:45)
Subgroup 1B2:
01.04., 08.04., and 28.04.; 16:00 - 19:45
Group 1: your Contemporary Methods of Microbiological Tests course scheduled for 4.03. and 11.03. is moved to 20.05.2022, 14:30 - 16:45., room 10/Library Building, and 27.05.2022, 14:30 - 16:45, room 8/Library Building.
Your Course Selection - Preparation for LEK: Internal Diseases lectures will take place on-line on the following dates: 21.02. (16:30 - 18:00), 28.02. (16:30 - 18:00) and on 14.03. (16:30 - 18:45)
Your Medical Doctor on the Job Market lectures will take place on 3.06., 6.06. and 9.06.2022, 16:00 - 19:00 (ON-LINE).
Group 2: your Contemporary Methods of Microbiological Tests course scheduled for 3.12. and 9.12. is moved to 9.12.2021, 12:30 - 14:30 and 13.12., 13:00 - 15:00 and will take place ON-LINE.
Group 2: your Introduction to Infectious Diseases - Microbiology course scheduled for 5.11. and 12.11. with prof. Deptuła is moved to 7.12.2021, 11:30 - 14:30 and will take place ON-LINE. Part of the course run by dr Sękowska is moved from 12.11. to 7.12., 9:00.
Group 1: your Oncology course scheduled for 4-11.01.2022 will take place ON-LINE.
Your Physiology lectures (course: Anatomy, Physiology from Endocrine System Diseases Module and Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology Module) are scheduled for 13.01.2022, 13:00 - 14:30 and 20.01.2022, 17:00-18:30
Group 1: Please note that your Spirituality in Medicine course scheduled for 2-3.11. will take place according to the following: Day 1: seminars from 8:00 - 11:00; Day 2: tutorials from 8:00- 14:00
Group 2: Your Spirituality in Medicine classes from 26-27.10. are moved to 23-24.05.2022. The classes will take place according to the following: Day 1: seminars from 8:00 - 11:00; Day 2: tutorials from 8:00- 14:00
Your Shaping Attitudes Towards Older People lecture scheduled for 6.10. is moved to 23.11., 15:00 - 17:15 (managed by the Department of Cardiac Surgery).
Your Shaping Attitudes Towards Older People lecture scheduled for 7.10. is moved to 26.11., 15:00 - 17:15 (managed by the Department of Psychiatry).
Module: Contemporary Oncology: Pathology (Pathophysiology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 08.12. and for Group 2 for 15.11. will be held ON-LINE from 11:15 - 13:30.
Module: Contemporary Oncology: Pathology (Pathomorphology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 08.12. will be held in room 233 in the Department of Pathology and for Group 2 for 15.11. will be held in room 231 in the Department of Pathology.
Module: Contemporary Diagnostics and Treatment of Infectious Diseases: Infectious Diseases -> one seminar will be held ON-LINE (asynchronously).
Module: Contemporary Diagnostics and Treatment of Infectious Diseases: Pathology (Pathophysiology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 09.03.2022 and for Group 2 for 6.12. will be held ON-LINE from 11:15 till 13:30.
Module: Contemporary Diagnostics and Treatment of Infectious Diseases: Pathology (Pathomorphology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 09.03.2022 and for Group 2 for 6.12. will be held in room 231 in the Department of Pathology.
Module: Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology: Neonatology seminars will be held ON-LINE. Tutorials remain on-site.
Module: Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology: Pathology (Pathophysiology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 23.11. will be held ON-LINE from 11:15 till 13:30.
Module: Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology: Pathology (Pathomorphology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 23.11. will be held in room 231 in the Department of Pathology.
Module: Endocrine System Diseases: Pathology (Pathophysiology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 13.01.2022 and for Group 2 for 1.04.2022 will be held ON-LINE.
Module: Endocrine System Diseases: Pathology (Pathomorphology) seminars scheduled for Group 1 for 12.01.2022 and for Group 2 for 31.03.2022 will be held in room 231 in the Department of Pathology.
Your classes in Aesthethic Medicine (Module: Medical Doctor Confronted with Ageing and Death) will be held in the Department of Plastic Surgery, not in the Department of Dermatology.
Group 2: Your Physiology seminars (Module:Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology, Course: Anatomy,Physiology) cancelled on 5.10. are moved to 9.12. from 10:45 to 12:15 in the Department of Human Physiology
Group 2: Your Physiology seminars (Module:Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology, Course: Anatomy,Physiology) scheduled for 5.10. , 9:30 are cancelled. New date: to be announced.
Group 2: Your Pathology (Pathomorphology) seminars (Module:Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology) on 7.10. will be held in room 231 in the Department of Pathology
Group 2: Your Pathology (Pathophysiology) seminars (Module:Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology) on 7.10. will be held ON-LINE from 11:15 - 13:30
Year 6